Skip to main content

Malaysia entry visa requirements

Most nationalities do not require visas for social or business visits to Malaysia. There are 124 countries that have been exempted from visas for short stays of at least two weeks provided that these visitors are in possession of a valid passport or travel document that has a minimum validity of six months beyond the period of stay.

Please check with the competent local Malaysian authorities in your country whether you need a visa to travel to Malaysia and what the requirements are. If you need to obtain a “visa letter” confirming your conference registration, we can provide such a confirmation letter of your booking once you have (1) registered for the conference and (2) your payment has been received in full. Please ensure that a visa letter request form is completed for each delegate (available for download at the bottom of this page). You may also fill out and submit the visa request form online (English only).

Any delegate whose country does not fall within the category mentioned can apply for a visa through the nearest Malaysian Representative Office by submitting:

- A visa application form with three (3) passport-sized photographs

- A national passport with remaining validity not less than six (6) months

- An invitation letter

We recommend that you initiate your request for a visa at least 90 days prior to the conference.

 

Visas requiring special permission

For visas requiring special permission from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MOHA), ANGKASA can assist the delegates in the application based on the criteria provided by MOHA. Approval would still be subject to the necessary clearance of MOHA. However the delegates may submit their passport identification page with their most recent résumé to the Conference Organizer, who will then forward it to ANGKASA at least 6 months prior to the event.

ANGKASA will assist with the documentation preparation for MOHA, which would take approximately two months for approval. If the application is confirmed, a letter of approval from MOHA will be forwarded to the delegate via the Conference Organizer. The delegate must then apply for a visa directly at the nearest Malaysia High Commission (supported by the letter from MOHA) and the High Commission will advise on the procedure. The visa will be collected at the respective High Commission before entering Malaysia.

* Please note that the visa is specific on dates for entry and exit only (which is duration of event)

Up to date details and particulars of visa-related information can be found at the Immigration Department of Malaysia (www.imi.gov.my) website. For further information on visa requirements and application enquiries, please email angkasa@malaysia2017.coop.

 

Sarawak

Note that Sarawak has separate immigration laws and you will get a new visa on arrival there. For those who require a visa to visit Malaysia, you'll need a separate one for Sarawak, so be sure to state this when applying at the Malaysian embassy or consulate.